Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] While Nevada law sets the legal blood alcohol concentration (BAC) limit at 0.08% for most drivers, studies have shown that impairment begins well before that threshold. Coordination, reaction time, and judgment can all be compromised at lower BAC levels, increasing the likelihood of a crash.

Legal Implications of Driving While Buzzed

Even if a driver is under the 0.08% limit, they can still be cited or arrested if law enforcement believes their ability to drive is impaired. Nevada Revised Statutes (NRS 484C.110) allows for DUI charges when a driver is “under the influence to a degree which renders the person incapable of safely driving.” That means buzzed drivers are not in the clear—and neither are their wallets.

If a buzzed driver causes an accident, they may be subject to:

  • DUI charges (even if under 0.08% BAC)
  • Civil liability for injuries or property damage
  • Increased insurance premiums